EXERCISEºRECREATIONºSPORT


NHPA Hall of Fame Members

Printable Nomination Form


Members are selected each year and honored at the World Tournament. Selections are made in three different categories.

PLAYER:
  1. A player who has won a World Championship at least 2 times, or
  2. a player who has averaged at least 75% and/or finished in the top 5 of one or more W.T. Championship Division finals at least 4 times, or
  3. a player who has pitched in at least 8 World Championship Division finals of any combination of divisions and averaged at least 70% for those events.
PROMOTER/ORGANIZER: A person who has administered, promoted and/or organized horseshoe pitching activies for a t least 8 years for the benefit of NHPA members at the national or regional level.

HISTORIC ERA PLAYER - A person with similar qualifications as in the Player category and who last pitched in a W.T. Championship Division finals at least 35 years prior to the year of nomination.

Please Note: Click on members name to see photo and a brief bio.
*=Deceased

CHARTER MEMBERS:
1966
* TED ALLEN, Boulder, CO
* DELANO DEMPSTER (DD) COTTRELL, North Cohocton, NY
* ARCHIE GREGSON, CA
* RAY HOWARD. London, OH
* FERNANDO ISAIS, Los Angeles, CA
* FRANK JACKSON, Kellerton, IA
* ARCH STOKES, Salt Lake City, UT

INDUCTEES:

1967
* ELMER BELLER, Bellflower, California
* PUTT MOSSMAN, Iowa & Missouri
* GUY ZIMMERMAN, Iowa & California

1968
* CHARLES DAVIS, Kansas City, Missouri
* CASEY JONES, Waukesha, Wisconsin
* HARRY WOODFIELD, Washington DC.

1969
* CURT DAY, Frankfort, Indiana
* ELMER HOHL, Wellesley, Ontario, Canada
* BOB PENCE, Lafayette, Indiana

1970
* F. ELLIS COBB, Aurora, Illinois
* BLAIR NUNAMAKER, Cleveland, Ohio
VICKI CHAPELLE WINSTON, Oregon & Missouri

1971
* FRED BRUST, Columbus, Ohio
* JOHN GORDON, Los Angeles, California
* MRS. C.A. LANHAM, Bloomington, Illinois
* LELAND MORTENSON, Des Moines, Iowa
* JIMMY RlSK, Indiana & Florida

1972
* RALPH FORSSTROM, Springfield. Massachusetts
* GEORGE MAY, Akron, Ohio
* CARL STEINFELDT, Rochester, New York & Florida

1973
* DALE DIXON, Des Moines, Iowa
* RALPH DYKES, Lombard, Illinois
* FRANK STINSON, Minneapolis, Minnesota

1974
* LEO McGRATH, Cincinnati, Ohio
* DEAN McLAUGHLIN, Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
* HAROLD RENO, Sabina, Ohio

1975
* PAUL FOCHT, Dayton, Ohio
* HENRY FRANKE, Centralia, Illinois
* KATIE GREGSON, Crestline, California
* RUTH HANGEN, Getzville, New York

1976
* DALE CARSON, Baltimore, Maryland
SUE GILLESPIE, Indiana
DAN KUCHCINSKI, Portland, Indiana
* BERT SNART, Manitoba, Canada

1977
* CARL VON DER LANCKEN, Panama City, Florida
* STAN MANKER, Lynchburg, Ohio
* DON TITCOMB, San Jose, California
* BOB WEST, Scappoose, Oregon

1978
GLEN HENTON, Maquoketa, Iowa
* FRANK LUNDIN, New London, Iowa
* JOHN MONASMITH, Yakima, Washington
OTTIE RENO, Pike County, Ohio

1979
* LEE DAVIS, Florida & New Jersey
* WILBUR KABEL, New Madison, Ohio
* WALLY SHIPLEY, Newport Beach, California
LORRAINE THOMAS, Lockport, New York

1980
* BERNARD HERFURTH, Springfield. Massachusetts
* BEN LEIGHTON, Hibbing, Minnesota
* RALPH MADDOX, Poca, West Virginia
* RAY MARTIN, Philo, Illinois

1981
* ARTHUR ADAMS, Canada
* CLETUS CHAPELLE, Portland, Oregon
* FLOYD TOOLE, Little Rock, Arkansas
* AL ZADROGA, Elizabeth, Pennsylvania

1982
* CAROLINE SCHULTZ DECKER, Ohio & Illinois
* ART HEADLOUGH, Akron, Ohio
* JOHN PAXTON, Ottumwa, Iowa
* JIM WEEKS, Norwalk, California

1983
* EMMA FOCHT, Dayton, Ohio
* ESTHER JAMES, Hastings, Michigan
* BYRON JASKULEK, New York City, New York
* RAY MILLER, Springfield, Ohio

1984
JACK ADAMS, Saskatchewan, Canada
* LEE JACOBS, Plymouth, Michigan
MARK SEIBOLD, Huntington, Indiana
* WINNIE WINETROUT, Lummi Island, Washington

1985
* ARTHUR HOLTER, Minneapolis, Minnesota
* JAMES (POP) JOHNSON, Cincinnati, Ohio
* HERB PINCH, Sharon, Pennsylvania
BONNIE SEIBOLD, Huntington, Indiana

1986
* SOL BERMAN, Elizabeth, New Jersey
HENRY KNAUFT, Spokane, Washington
* JOHN RADEMACHER, Plant City, Florida
* DONNIE ROBERTS, Pike County, Ohio

1987
* ED DOMEY, Sutton. Massachusetts
* JOE DUBIE, Georgia
JIM KNISLEY, Bremen, Ohio
* DON KOSO, Falls City, Nebraska

1988
WALTER RAY WILLIAMS Jr., Stockton, California
* EARL WINSTON, LaMonte, Missouri

1989
* MARION LANGE, Ankeny, Iowa
* PHYLLIS NEGAARD, St Joseph, Minnesota


1990
* MAYME FRANCISCO, Columbus, Ohio
* LUCKY D. LONG, Bronson, Kansas
DEBORAH MICHAUD, Raynham, Massachusetts
MERLIN POTTS, Leonardsville, Kansas

1991
* MILDRED BROUILLETTE, Minneapolis, Minnesota
* JACK CLAVES, SL Louis, Missouri
* HAROLD FALOR, Akron, Ohio
DAVE LOUCKS, Grass Valley, California
* PAUL ROSE, Salt Lake City, Utah
* L. E. TANNER, Anchor, Illinois

1992
* HARVEY CLEAR, Santa Cruz, California
HAROLD CRAIG, Muncie, Indiana
* BERT DURYEE, Wichita, Kansas
* HARRY DUNCAN, Denver, Colorado
* H.L. ERMATINGER, St. Petersburg, Florida
* RAY OHMS, Salt Lake City, Utah
* GLEN PORTT, Albany, Georgia
OPAL RENO, Elkins, Arkansas
* MARINES TAMBOER, Wichita, Kansas

1993
BARRY CHAPELLE, Portland, Oregon
ART TYSON, Mt Vernon, New York

1994
* HAROLD DARNOLD, Burlington, Iowa
TARI POWELL, Rossville, Illinois

1995
KEVIN CONE, Alta, Iowa
* LOUIS DEAN, San Clemente, California
DALE LIPOVSKY, Apple Valley, Minnesota
VINCE YANNETTI, Bound Brook, New Jersey

1996
ALAN FRANCIS MO & , Defiance, Ohio
* W.J. SEAS, Florida
* LUCILLE HOPKINS, Ottumwa, Iowa
* ANNA LINDQUIST, Morgantown, West Virginia
* ROY W. SMITH, California
* JACK SPRINGER, Statesville, North Carolina

1997
* BOB CHAMPION, Boulder, Colorado
* JAMES L. SOLOMON, Uniontown, Pennsylvania

1998
NONE

1999
* DR. E. C. BEACH, Delaware, Ohio
* ROLAND KRAFT, Lecompton, Kansas
* WALTER RAY WILLIAMS SR., Ontario, California

2000
* DEAN BROWN, Long Beach, California
JERRY SCHNEIDER, Anaheim, California

2001
* NORMAN GASEAU, Clearwater, Florida
SANDY JANSSENS, Wallaceburg, Ontario
SUE SNYDER, Madisonville, Kentucky

2002
DIANE CANTIN, Alberta
BEVERLY NATHE, St Stephen, Minnesota

2003
BRIAN SIMMONS, Coventry, Rhode Island

2004
DICK HANSEN, Franksville, Wisconsin
* GARY KLINE, Dayton, Ohio
SYLVIANNE MOISAN, L'Epiphanie, Quebec
PAUL STEWART, Statesville, North Carolina

2005
* REINHARD BACKER, Salt Lake City, Utah
JESSE GONZALES, Los Osos, California

2006
* RALPH "KELLY" SPENCER, Picher, Oklahoma

2007
CURT BESTFUL, Eau Claire, WI
* TOM BROWNELL, Amsterdam, NY
* DON WEAVER, Las Vegas, NV

2008
LEN LIPOVSKY, Apple Valley, MN
CURLY SEIBOLD, Huntington, IN

2009
* FRANK BOHUN, Erie, PA
JOAN ELMORE, Mt Juliet, TN
* JACK FREEMAN, Nashville, TN

2010
ED ARIONUS, Plufgerville, TX
CASEY SLUYS, Santa Rosa, CA

2011
JOSEPH FARON, New Melle, MO
AMY BROWN-FRANCIS, Defiance, OH

2012
* WILL GULLICKSON, Moorhead, MN

2013
RON DECKARD, Dunedin, FL
GARY ROBERTS, Beaver,OH
STEVE SUMMERLIN, Webberville, MI

2014
* GLEN JAMIESON, Pleasanton, CA

2015
* HAROLD ANTHONY, OH
LORRAINE STERNBERG, Richfield, WI
JIM WALTERS, Johnstown, OH

2016
BOB DUNN, MN
* CLIVE WAHLIN, UT