WOMEN’S DIVISION

Year Champion Hometown W – L Rngr% WT Location
2021 Jason Elmore Mt Juliet, TN 13-2 75.16 Winnemucca, NV
2020 Tournament Cancelled Due to Covid – 19      
2019 Lindsay Hodgins Duncan, BC 14-2 82.37 Wichita Falls, TX
2018 Maxine Griffith Covington, TN 15-1 77.66 * Florence, SC
2017 Joan Elmore Mt Juliet, TN 14-1 80.75 St George, UT
2016 Joan Elmore Mt Juliet, TN 14-1 75.74 Montgomery, AL
2015 Debra Brown Bristol, VT 13-2 77.87 Topeka, KS
2014 Joan Elmore Mt Juliet, TN 15-0 86.91 Buffalo, NY
2013 Cindy Hoffman Pittsburgh, PA 14-1 69.63 St. George, UT
2012 Joan Elmore Mt Juliet, TN 15-0 84.62 Knoxville, TN
2011 Joan Elmore Mt Juliet, TN 14-1 81.13 West Monroe, LA
2010 Joan Elmore Mt Juliet, TN 18-1 79.50 Cedar Rapids, IA
2009 Joan Elmore Mt Juliet, TN 19-1 84.99* Springfield, IL
2008 Sue Snyder Madisonville, KY 19-1 86.30* York, PA
2007 Joan Elmore Mt Juliet, TN 19-1 81.39* Ardmore, OK
2006 Joan Elmore Mt Juliet, TN 18-2 82.2 Gillette, WY
2005 Sue Snyder Madisonville, KY 22 – 1 82.4 Bakersfield, CA
2004 Sue Snyder Madisonville, KY 21 – 2 77.6 Pocatello, ID
2003 Sylvianne Moisan Chertsey, PQ 22-1 82.7 Eau Claire, WI
2002 Sylvianne Moisan Chertsey, PQ 15-0 86.0 Red Deer, AB-CAN
2001 Sylvianne Moisan Chertsey, PQ 14- 1 83.6 Hibbing, MN
2000 Sylvianne Moisan Chertsey, PQ 14- 1 83.65 Bismarck, ND
1999 Sue Snyder Madisonville, KY 18 – 1 84.5 Greenville, OH
1998 Becky Kemper Pleasureville, KY 14 – 1 82.7 Ainsworth, NE
1997 Bev Nathe St. Stephen, MN 17 – 2 80.4 Kitchener, ON-CAN
1996 Bev Nathe St. Stephen, MN 15 – 0 81.7 Gillette, WY
1995 Sue Snyder Madisonville, KY 15 – 0 84.2 Perry, GA
1994 Sue Snyder Grandview, IN 17 – 1 85.2& Syracuse, NY
1993 Cathy Carter Council Bluffs, IA 13 – 4 75.2 Spearfish, SD
1992 Sue Snyder Grandview, IN 14 – 1 84.6 Columbus, OH
1991 Tari Powell Rossville, IL 14 – 1 83.1 Biloxi, MS
1990 Tari Powell Rankin, IL 15 – 0 83.1 Stone Mountain, GA
1989 Phyllis Negaard St. Joseph, MN 14 – 3 80.9& Spearfish, SD
1988 Diane Lopez Lompoc, CA 14 – 1 83.4 Pleasanton, CA
1987 Sandy McLachlin Dresden, ONT, CAN 15 – 1 88.2* Eau Claire, WI
1986 Phyllis Negaard St. Joseph, MN 14-1 79.3 Ainsworth, NE
1985 Debby Michaud Raynham, MA 10 – 1 82.8 Lafayette, IN
1984 Tari Powell Rankin, IL 12 – 2 81.3* Huntsville, AL
1983 Phyllis Negaard St. Joseph, MN 9 – 2 84.1 Statesville, NC
1982 Phyllis Negaard St. Joseph, MN 10 – 1 79.4 Huntsville, AL
1981 Vicki Chapelle Winston Lamonte, MO 11 – 0 78.0 Genola, MN
1980 Opal Reno Pike County, OH 11 – 0 78.8 Huntsville, AL
1979 Phyllis Negaard St. Joseph, MN 10 – 1 70.3 Statesville, NC
1978 Opal Reno Pike County, OH 11 – 0 82.8 Des Moines, IA
1977 Debby Michaud Raynham, MA 8 – 2 75.1* Greenville, OH
1976 Ruth Hangen Buffalo, NY 8 – 2 75.6# Bristol, PA
1975 Vicki Chapelle Winston Lamonte, MO 7 – 0 73.5 Lafayette, IN
1974 Lorraine Thomas Lockport, NY 7 – 0 80.3 Keene, NH
1973 Ruth Hangen Buffalo, NY 7 – 0 79.6 Eureka, CA
1972 Ruth Hangen Buffalo, NY 7 – 0 76.6 Greenville, OH
1971 Ruth Hangen Buffalo, NY 7 – 0 73.4 Middlesex, NJ
1970 Ruth Hangen Buffalo, NY 7 – 0 72.0 South Gate, CA
1969 Vicki Chapelle Winston Lamonte, MO 7 – 0 79.6 Erie, PA
1968 Lorraine Thomas Lockport, NY 7 – 0 74.9 Keene, NH
1967 Vicki Chapelle Winston Lamonte, MO 7 – 0 73.6 Fargo, ND
1966 Vicki Chapelle Winston Lamonte, MO 8 – 2 72.4# Murray, UT
1965 Sue Gillespie Portland, IN 8 – 1 75.1 Keene, NH
1964 Sue Gillespie Portland, IN 7 – 0 81.1 Greenville, OH
1963 Vicki Chapelle Winston Lamonte, MO 7 – 1 61.5 South Gate, CA
1962 Sue Gillespie Portland, IN 7 – 0 65.3 Greenville, OH
1961 Vicki Chapelle Winston Lamonte, MO 7 – 0 57.1 Muncie, IN
1960 Esta McKee Royal Center, IN 7 – 2 53.6* Muncie, IN
1959 Vicki Chapelle Portland, OR 4 – 0 53.6 Murray, UT
1958 Vicki Chapelle Portland, OR 6 – 0 54.8 Murray, UT
1957 Gertsie Lou Selby Boulder, CO 5 – 1 41.5 Murray, UT
1956 Vicki Chapelle Portland, OR 9 – 0 52.6& Murray, UT
1955 Hazel Harris Denver, CO 7 – 0 42.7 Murray, UT
1954 Katie Gregson Crestline, CA 6 – 1 52.0 Murray, UT
1953 Pat DeLeary Phoenix, AZ 7 – 0 35.7 Murray, UT
1952 Sarah Byers Portland, OR 7 – 0 53.5 Murray, UT
1951 Sarah Byers Portland, OR 7 – 0 44.3 Murray, UT
1950 Pat DeLeary Phoenix, AZ 9 – 0 51.2 Murray, UT
1949 Anna Lindquist Morgantown, WV 8 – 1 48.2 Murray, UT
1948 Anna Lindquist Morgantown, WV 7 – 0 43.0 Milwaukee, WI
1947 Katie Gregson Crestline, CA 8 – 0 50.0 Murray, UT
1935 Esther James Hastings, MI 5 – 0 66.4 Moline, IL
1934 Carolina Schultz Harvey, IL 7 – 0 81.3 Los Angeles, CA
1933 Carolina Schultz Harvey, IL 5 – 0 73.8 Chicago, IL
1929 Mayme Francisco Columbus, OH 2 – 0 54.5 St Petersburg, FL
1928 W Mayme Francisco Columbus, OH 12 – 1 54.9 St Petersburg, FL
1928 S Laura Lanham Bloomington, IL 15 – 1 55.2 St Petersburg, FL
1927 W Mildred Brouillette Minneapolis, MN 10 – 3 47.0 St Petersburg, FL
1927 S Laura Lanham Bloomington, IL 15 – 1 56.0 Duluth, MN
1926 Mildred Brouillette Minneapolis, MN 14-0 43.2 St Petersburg, FL
1925 Laura Lanham Bloomington, IL 16 – 1 57.0 Lake Worth, FL
1924 W Laura Lanham Bloomington, IL 6 – 0 52.7 Minneapolis, MN
1924 S Laura Lanham Bloomington, IL 13 – 0 56.0 Lake Worth, FL
1923 W Mayme Francisco Columbus, OH 5 – 0 45.2 St Petersburg, FL
1923 S Mayme Francisco Columbus, OH 7 – 0 37.8 Cleveland, OH
1922 W Mayme Francisco Columbus, OH 3 – 0 15R St Petersburg, FL
1922 S Laura Lanham Bloomington, IL 8 – 0 108R Des Moines, IA
1921 Marie Mathews Minneapolis, MN 18 – 2 UNK Minneapolis, MN
1920 Marjorie Voorthies Asbury Park NJ 5 – 0 UNK St Petersburg, FL

*Denotes Playoff
% Denotes Special Playoff
# Denotes Playoff, but missing statistics for accuracy of average.