EXERCISEºRECREATIONºSPORT


NHPA Achievement Awards

These awards are made annually to those individuals who have been outstanding in their contributions to the game on a local or statewide level.
The selections are made by the Executive Council and the awards are presented during the World Tournament each year.

To nominate a deserving individual
please complete this form and mail to the NHPA President





Year and Recipients



1957
F. Ellis Cobb, Illinois

1968
Lucille Hopkins, Iowa
Ralph Forsstrom, Massachusetts
Earle Wilmore, Indiana

1969
Joseph Abbott, Pennsylvania
Paul & Emma Focht, Ohio
Don Koso, Indiana
Herb Pinch, Pennsylvania

1970
Sam Goodlander, Ohio
Jim Weeks, California
Leo Sylva, Nevada

1971
Dale Eberhart, New Jersey
Pete Shepard, Massachusetts

1972
Herb Okeson, Washington
Dwight Brown, Ohio
Verdan Zelmar, California

1973
Ed Domey, Massachusetts
Don Moore, Kentucky
Walter Ray Williams Sr., California

1974
Larry Croteau, New Hampshire
"Pep" Pepple, Kansas
Esther Williams, California

1975
Francis Asher, Ohio
Russell Sweeny, Massachusetts
Walter Stearns, Arizona
Gilbert Kimball, Michigan
Vince Yannetti, New Jersey
Glenn Whiteaker, Indiana
Alvin Dahlene, Kansas
Bob Pence, Indiana

1976
Sol Berman, New Jersey
Walter Ray WIlliams Jr., California
Lloyd Frederickson, Minnesota
Ray Greenlaw, Pennsylvania
Jack Stout, Illinois
John King, Pennsylvania

1977
Donnie Roberts, Ohio
Jim McCombs, Ohio
Rollin Futrell, Ohio
Marge Ouellette, New York
Marion Lange, Iowa
Williams Family, California
Ottie Reno, Ohio
Al Cherry, New Jersey

1978
George Neff, Ohio
Danny Sease, Iowa
Woody Wilson, Iowa
Sue Burns, Iowa
Ralph Dykes, Illinois
Harry Schmidt, New Jersey

1979
Mike Owens, North Carolina
Henry Preimesberger, Minnesota
Jack Springer, North Carolina
Joe Minnich, Kentucky
Norm Gaseau, Florida
Bernard Herfurth, Massachusetts

1980
Huntsville Jaycees, Alabama
Parks & Recreation, Alabama
Homer & Ginger Cain, Oklahoma
Claude White, New Jersey
Ed Yankowski, Wisconsin
Mr & Mrs Ose Veesey, Alabama

1981
Rick Rebman, Oregon
Jim "Pop" Johnson, Ohio
Al Hodge, Nebraska
Clearwater Horseshoe Club, Florida
Minnesota HPA, Minnesota

1982
Bill & Jackie Joseph, Texas
Ken Gipson, Alabama
Ernie Graham, New Jersey
Lee Jacobs, Michigan
John Rademacher, Florida

1983
John Bullard, North Carolina
Lee Elbe, Missouri
John Huntzinger, Colorado
Bob Champion, Colorado
Sid Plott, Louisiana

1984
James Acock, Missouri
Clayton Kurtz, Georgia
Herman Wieser, Florida

1985
Bob Pence, Indiana
Terrance Dougherty, Pennsylvania
Curt Bestul, Wisconsin
Glen Portt, Georgia
Joe Sullins, Texas
George Schummer, Canada

1986
Don Weaver, Nevada
Eastern Nebraska HPA, Nebraska
George Englemann, Iowa
Pete Moon, Australia

1987
Ruth Hangen, New York
Beaty Bestul, Wisconsin
Curt Bestul, Wisconsin

1988
Martha & Marty Dunn, California
Genevieve Lavett, California
Marvin Burgess, Texas

1989
Phil Zozzaro, New Jersey
Gene & Yvonne Ficek, South Dakota

1990
Cathie Loucks, California
Bob Dunn, Minnesota

1991
Speck Horner, Mississippi HPA
Charles Bunner, West Virginia

1992
Tom Roanhouse, Wisconsin
Art Felgenhauer, Illinois

1993
Jack Freeman, Tennessee
Vicki Winston, Missouri
Jack McKinney, Nebraska

1994
Ed Quigley, New Jersey
Bart Sargent, Massachussetts
John Rustin, New York
Lance Hinman, New York

1995
Jack Adams, Canada
Elmer Otnes, Oregon

1996
Jim & Cam Shilling, Indiana
Jim Haupt, Wisconsin

1997
Bob Fanjoy, Horseshoes Ontario
Terry Sears, Indiana
Beloit Horseshoe Club, Wisconsin

1998
Lee Palmer, Florida
Eldon Sarbaugh, Ohio

1999
Bob Schmidt, Ohio
John G. Brosky, Pennsylvania

2000
Seneca "Red" Ferguson, WI
Bill Marvin, Illinois

2001
White Distributors, PA
Dean Schmitz, Michigan
Don Harris, Missouri

2002
Ed Smith, California
Jeanette Claas, Missouri

2003
Stan Dodson, Ohio
Phyllis & Jim Quist, Washington

2004
Heidi Poppe, Wisconsin
Bobby Faulkner, Idaho

2005
Jim Gorth, California
Roy Evans, Missouri
Bob Reese, Oklahoma

2006
Don Titcomb, Idaho
Harold Harget, Delaware

2007
George Nick, Minnesota
Bill Trader, North Dakota

2008
David Montgomery, Oklahoma
Dale & Lee Estep, Pennsylvania
Larry Langewisch, Missouri

2009
Tina Press, Illinois
Leonard & Georgia Burke, Oklahoma
Casey Sluys, California

2010
Charles Bunner, West Virginia
Rick Wright, Minnesota
Ralph Palmer, Iowa
Mary Lee Malmberg, Iowa
Leroy Law, Iowa

2011
Rob & Ann Hagman, Minnesota
Kevin & Pat Snelgrove, Virginia
Don Maine, Connecticut

2012
Jerry Smith, Idaho
Gary Buehler, Missouri

2013
Greg Craven, Missouri
Dalton Rakestraw, Illinois
Michael Brown, Vermont


2014
Jane Smith, Wisconsin
Erwin Tischer, Minnesota
Peter Zepponi, California

2015
Debra Brown, Vermont
Bob Rogers, Missouri