|
NHPA
1993 World Tournament Winners |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Spearfish, South Dakota
(Outdoors) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Entries= 1,509 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1993 Class Preliminary
Champions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
A |
Clyde Southern |
NC |
6-1 |
56.43 |
|
|
|
B |
Chris Paul |
TX |
5.5-1.5 |
56.00 |
|
|
|
C |
E. Bruce Crane |
UT |
6-2 |
52.80 |
|
|
|
D |
Lloyd Laughlin |
CO |
6-2 |
50.30 |
|
|
|
E |
Marcos Munoz |
CO |
6-1 |
49.60 |
|
|
|
F |
Roger Isenberg |
MN |
6-1 |
53.20 |
|
|
|
G |
Roy Reed |
MN |
7-2 |
45.00 |
|
|
|
H |
Lewis Kent |
MO |
6-2 |
41.20 |
|
|
|
I |
Dale Ackman |
MN |
6-2 |
45.90 |
|
|
|
J |
Owen Ewell |
KS |
7-0 |
49.30 |
|
|
|
K |
Dick Moen |
MN |
6-1 |
47.50 |
|
|
|
L |
Ray McGrady |
CO |
6-1 |
43.20 |
|
|
|
M |
Brady Craven |
MO |
7-0 |
43.20 |
|
|
|
N |
Ivan Glasscock |
IL |
7-0 |
41.70 |
|
|
|
O |
Alan Ayers |
AZ |
6-2 |
40.30 |
|
|
|
P |
Lee Stevenson |
CO |
6-2 |
41.80 |
|
|
|
Q |
Ken Morrell |
CO |
6.5-0.5 |
38.90 |
|
|
|
R |
Greg Dronen |
ND |
6-2 |
32.50 |
|
|
|
S |
Tom Leonard |
NE |
6-2 |
37.10 |
|
|
|
T |
Mickey Anderson |
MT |
7-0 |
27.50 |
|
|
|
U |
Terry Sears |
IN |
5-2 |
24.60 |
|
|
|
V |
Will Kahrig |
OH |
6-1 |
27.80 |
|
|
|
W |
Russ Grooms |
NE |
5-2 |
23.20 |
|
|
|
X |
Jim Weimer |
MT |
5-0 |
25.50 |
|
|
|
Y |
Otto Blackburn |
OH |
4-1 |
10.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
A |
Carolyn Webb |
CA |
4-1 |
63.00 |
|
|
|
B |
Traci Hastings |
NY |
5-1 |
59.10 |
|
|
|
C |
Carolyn Schneider |
NE |
4-1 |
48.00 |
|
|
|
D |
Jane Meier |
WI |
5-1 |
51.20 |
|
|
|
E |
Emalene Pearce |
AZ |
4.5-0.5 |
49.50 |
|
|
|
F |
Pam Cook |
CO |
5-1 |
47.50 |
|
|
|
G |
Mary Matuke |
MN |
5-0 |
45.50 |
|
|
|
H |
Stella Bevers |
NM |
5-1 |
36.20 |
|
|
|
I |
Judy Saxberg |
ND |
10-1 |
25.40 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Elder's |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
A |
Larry Riley |
CO |
10-1 |
60.40 |
|
|
|
B |
Pete Rebman |
NE |
11-0 |
64.70 |
|
|
|
C |
Ed Knaub |
CO |
10-1 |
48.60 |
|
|
|
D |
Ralph Marcks |
MN |
10-2 |
47.50 |
|
|
|
E |
Lamont Garder |
UT |
10-1 |
52.20 |
|
|
|
F |
Clarence Petoske |
SD |
12.5-1.5 |
42.50 |
|
|
|
G |
Thadeus Kowalski |
MI |
13-1 |
31.20 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sr. Men |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
A |
Dan Beshore |
PA |
10-2 |
62.20 |
|
|
|
B |
Gordon Miller |
OH |
10-3 |
57.20 |
|
|
|
C |
Ray Johnson |
WY |
9-2 |
50.00 |
|
|
|
D |
Jim Haupt |
WI |
8-3 |
44.00 |
|
|
|
E |
Bryan Shanks |
MI |
10-1 |
37.50 |
|
|
|
F |
Rudy Crawford |
MT |
10-1 |
35.20 |
|
|
|
G |
Francis Edwards |
IA |
11-0 |
40.40 |
|
|
|
H |
Rusty Henrikson |
MN |
11-0 |
47.20 |
|
|
|
I |
Robert Jensen |
SD |
10-1 |
42.50 |
|
|
|
J |
Ken Albertson |
UT |
7-2 |
31.90 |
|
|
|
K |
Rufus Harris |
KY |
8-3 |
18.10 |
|
|
|
L |
Ed Koenig |
SD |
9-2 |
26.20 |
|
|
|
M |
Gwyn Jewett |
SD |
8.5-3.5 |
26.80 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Boys |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
A |
Jason Goldsmith |
WI |
13.5-0.5 |
59.60 |
|
|
|
B |
James Husted |
ND |
13-3 |
41.40 |
|
|
|
C |
Chris Husted |
ND |
11.5-2.5 |
31.70 |
|
|
|
D |
Corey Trudell |
MT |
11-3 |
29.20 |
|
|
|
E |
Clayton Donnelly |
SD |
13-1 |
22.80 |
|
|
|
F |
Talo Blue Arm |
SD |
13-1 |
17.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Girls |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
A |
Heather Sternberg |
WI |
10-1 |
66.00 |
|
|
|
B |
Michelle Newton |
SD |
10-1 |
38.40 |
|
|
|
C |
Jenny Hatch |
IA |
10-0 |
24.50 |
|
|
|
D |
Tracy Wilcox |
CO |
13-1 |
18.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Complied by Mel Yockstick |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|