|
NHPA
2003 World Tournament Winners |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eau Claire, Wisconsin
(Indoor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Entries= 1,324 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2003 Class Preliminary
Champions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
|
|
A-1 |
Ricky L. Hall |
VA |
11.5-3.5 |
67.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
A-2 |
Darell Sherrard |
IN |
13-4 |
60.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
B-1 |
Jim Culver |
KY |
13-2 |
55.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
B-2 |
Roger Carter |
WV |
12-3 |
55.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
C-1 |
Mark Stevens |
WI |
11-4 |
56.83 |
|
|
|
|
|
C-2 |
Charlie Elliott |
OH |
11-4 |
44.33 |
|
|
|
|
|
D-1 |
Marcus Thomsen |
NE |
12-3 |
54.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
D-2 |
Bob Hunt |
CO |
10-5 |
36.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
E-1 |
Herschel Walters |
IN |
12.5-2.5 |
46.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
E-2 |
Ray Tawney |
GA |
12-3 |
40.17 |
|
|
|
|
|
F-1 |
Ivan Glasscock |
IL |
12-3 |
42.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
F-2 |
John Carlin |
WI |
11-4 |
42.83 |
|
|
|
|
|
G-1 |
Harold Harget |
DE |
13-2 |
43.83 |
|
|
|
|
|
G-2 |
Ron Mathieu |
MN |
11.5-3.5 |
38.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
H-1 |
Dave Sheelan |
OH |
12-4 |
38.28 |
|
|
|
|
|
H-2 |
Rick Taylor |
IN |
13-2 |
44.33 |
|
|
|
|
|
I-1 |
Larry Standquist |
MN |
13-2 |
39.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
I-2 |
Leo Bratland |
IL |
12-3 |
33.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
J-1 |
Tim Ahles |
MN |
12-4 |
28.44 |
|
|
|
|
|
J-2 |
Dennis Ambuehl |
WI |
11-2 |
37.12 |
|
|
|
|
|
K-1 |
Scott Slaby |
PA |
12.5-2.5 |
39.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
K-2 |
George Eckstrom |
WI |
13-2 |
34.83 |
|
|
|
|
|
L-1 |
Lance Albrecht |
MN |
14-1 |
37.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
L-2 |
Gerald L. Nelson |
MN |
11.5-3.5 |
31.83 |
|
|
|
|
|
M-1 |
Mark Hylton |
IL |
15-0 |
42.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
M-2 |
James Gaspers |
IL |
12-3 |
36.33 |
|
|
|
|
|
N-1 |
Jim Heim |
WI |
14-3 |
33.38 |
|
|
|
|
|
N-2 |
Randy G. Juell |
MN |
14-2 |
35.16 |
|
|
|
|
|
O-1 |
Jim Clausen |
TX |
13-2 |
36.17 |
|
|
|
|
|
O-2 |
Boyd Hageman |
NE |
13-3 |
32.34 |
|
|
|
|
|
P-1 |
Charles Bishop |
KS |
12-2 |
24.64 |
|
|
|
|
|
P-2 |
Tont Elder |
IL |
11.5-3.5 |
25.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
Q-1 |
Rande Atterbury |
MN |
11.5-3.5 |
25.17 |
|
|
|
|
|
Q-2 |
Buddy Ayer |
GA |
13.5-1.5 |
22.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
R-1 |
Bud Murphy |
NY |
13-0 |
28.65 |
|
|
|
|
|
R-2 |
Alan Jones |
IL |
13-2 |
21.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
S-1 |
Arlen Lee |
SD |
13.5-1.5 |
28.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
S-2 |
david R. Garen |
FL |
12.5-2.5 |
17.17 |
|
|
|
|
|
T-1 |
James Perry |
NY |
12-3 |
15.33 |
|
|
|
|
|
T-2 |
Mike Karow |
MN |
13.5-1.5 |
17.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
U-1 |
Don Smith |
IA |
12-2 |
14.46 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Women |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Deborah Michaud |
MA |
13-2 |
70.33 |
|
|
|
|
|
B |
Penny Steinke |
WI |
12-1 |
63.46 |
|
|
|
|
|
C |
Carol Kurt |
ON-CAN |
13-3 |
51.56 |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Ginger O'Brien |
MN |
13.5-1.5 |
45.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
E |
Sandra Gates |
MI |
12-3 |
47.83 |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
Paula Mead |
MN |
13-2 |
33.33 |
|
|
|
|
|
G |
Ginger Cain |
OK |
10.5-2.5 |
39.23 |
|
|
|
|
|
H |
Sharon Chiddister |
IN |
13-3 |
34.38 |
|
|
|
|
|
I |
Debbie Kijek |
IL |
9.5-3.5 |
18.85 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Elder's |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Marvin Meyer |
MN |
11.5-3.5 |
68.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
B |
Don Schaunaman |
SD |
13-2 |
59.17 |
|
|
|
|
|
C |
Bill Whitley |
KS |
13-2 |
54.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Harvet Ponstein |
MI |
12-1 |
58.27 |
|
|
|
|
|
E |
Dave Tabler |
OH |
10-3 |
55.96 |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
Bill Nourse |
IL |
12-4 |
52.34 |
|
|
|
|
|
G |
Norm Wunderlich |
MN |
11-2 |
47.69 |
|
|
|
|
|
H |
Malvin Alkire |
IN |
10.5-2.5 |
38.85 |
|
|
|
|
|
I |
Ken Wilhelm |
WV |
12-1 |
52.31 |
|
|
|
|
|
J |
Vern Bolduc |
MN |
13.5-1.5 |
35.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
K |
Sherien Rodi |
MN |
14-1 |
32.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
L |
Wally Anderson |
MN |
14-1 |
30.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
M |
Rob Rehm |
WI |
15-2 |
27.79 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sr. Men |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Bob Lautenschleger |
OH |
14-1 |
63.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
B |
Jim Aleckson |
MN |
14-1 |
58.33 |
|
|
|
|
|
C |
James L. Cook Jr. |
WV |
13-2 |
50.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Van Vanyo |
MN |
14-2 |
39.53 |
|
|
|
|
|
E |
Vern Schroeder |
OH |
12-3 |
33.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
Ralph Richardson |
MO |
14-1 |
34.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
G |
Robert Vaught |
MN |
13.5-1.5 |
23.17 |
|
|
|
|
|
H |
Don Jacobson |
WI |
14-1 |
19.17 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sr. Women |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Edi Holland |
MN |
12-3 |
62.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
B |
Jenny D. Morris |
IN |
13-1 |
62.32 |
|
|
|
|
|
C |
Sharon Armstrong |
MO |
10-5 |
31.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Joann Jones |
MO |
14-0 |
34.46 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior's |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Drew Becker |
ON-CAN |
15-1 |
82.03 |
|
|
|
|
|
B |
Justin Sipma |
ND |
13-3 |
63.44 |
|
|
|
|
|
C |
Jacob Shimek |
ND |
13-2 |
50.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Joshua Carr |
MI |
12-1 |
41.73 |
|
|
|
|
|
E |
Cola Hickethier |
WI |
9-2 |
29.55 |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
Alexandra Hagen |
ND |
13-0 |
27.12 |
|
|
|
|
|
G |
Rush Hickethier |
WI |
12-1 |
5.19 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cadet's |
Name |
State |
W-L |
Rngr % |
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Blake Roberts |
OH |
13.5-1.5 |
26.67 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Note: Top 16 High Average
Men And Women Players had a bye until Championship Finals Class |
|
|
|
Complied by Mel Yockstick |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|