EXERCISEºRECREATIONºSPORT


HORSESHOE PITCHING GUIDE

Page 33


of being in touch with the Minnesota and Buckeye horseshoe associations in which full information was furnished, a State horseshoe association was organized, with Frederick Mackey being the first secretary. Wisconsin promises to be a hot-bed for the game, and has given the game a big boost in the few months that an organized effort has been made. This new association has the support of all the State horseshoe associations in the country. They are to be congratulated on their efforts.

Horseshoe Pitching in Iowa
    This State has always had good horseshoe pitchers, being the home of Frank Jackson, the first national champion.
    There are several big men in the horseshoe pitching game in Iowa, among them being W. R. Cunningham of Des Moints, F. H. Farley of Sloan, and H. A. Weisman of Marshallville.
    In 1920 plans were made to hold a State tournament at the State Fair at Des Moines the latter part of August. County tournaments were held in all parts of the State, and a Sate organizations is in the making. The game is popular in all parts of the State, but no efforts were ever made to put the game on an organized basis.
    Through the efforts of the Buckeye horseshoe associa-tion those interested in the game have been in co-operation bringing the game on a standard with all its neighbor States. Iowa promises to be one of the most progressive State horseshoe pitchers' associations in the country. It has been suggested to have the national tournament in connection with the State Fair in 1922.

The National Tournament at Kansas City, Kas., Heathwood Park, Oct. 23-24, 1915. For Championship of the World
WonLostPointsRingers
Jackson24158497
Hollingsworth21454984
Trahern19645774
Pierce18751488
Crick18745871
Adams15945663
H. Lacy15943568
Baldwin15941362
Anderson141041957
Claypool141045774
Collins141040965
T. Malloy141040970
Nace121236060
Wassar131241161
Ashner131237759
Martin121342562
Leach91633549
Bowers91638948