EXERCISEºRECREATIONºSPORT



HORSESHOE PITCHING ---- HOW TO PLAY THE GAME      71

John Perkins Richland Center, Wis.5297804606717181619.268
Kenneth Hart. Minneapolis, Minn.4308484967318321669.271
W. Frederickson, Minneapolis, Minn.1336504606617521695.263
J. Hopkins Superior, Wis.1335312892715721670.184
        Totals 595595 445952898966536684844595.434

finished as above noted, the first twelve playing in the finals, and thirteenth, fourteenth ami fifteenth places receiving cash prizes of $35, $25 and $20 Reese and V. Jackson tied for twelfth place for the finals. They agreed to play best two out of three 50-point games to decide place. Vyrl Jackson, son of Frank Jackson, won the only game the latter lost in the preliminaries.
Finals
C. C. Davis Columbus, O303161513024232010888.648
Frank Jackson, Lamoni, Iowa267160112923902116955.611
Bert Duryee, Wichita, Kans23101461119735520161050.593
Cecil Freel Murray, Iowa20131344117032621301302.549
Carroll Jackson, Chicago Ill17161489122434022461425.545
James Risk, Montpelier, Ind.16171270102327219701336.519
Putt Mossman, Eldora, Iowa12211184103027720301506.501
Howard Collier, Canton, Ill1221121999623720561499.484
Hansford Jackson Chicago, Ill12211314111428921421510.520
Art Cumming, Minneapolis, Minn.12211198113329221641511.523
Harvey Reese, Lake City, Iowa1023117699625820141507.4941
Geo. J. Hilst, Green Valley, Ill8251172106927121641554.4940
        Totals198198160431354637302505816043.541
Grand totals Prelims. and Finals.7937936063842535103839190660638.463

     Entrants in the finals finished as listed above, dividing $1735 in cash prizes, first prize being $375 and championship gold medal; 2nd $$325, 3rd $250, 4th $200, 5th $$125, 6th $95 7th $85, 8th $75, 9th $65, 10th $55, 11th $45, 12th $40.
     P. Mossman, Collier H. Jackson and Cumming, who tied for seventh place, agreed to each pitch 100 shoes, the number of points counted by each to decide place. P. Mossman made 191 points, 57 ringers 12 double ringers; Collier, 19 points, 49 ringers, 13 double ringers; H. Jackson, 167 points, 50 ringers, 14 double ringers ; Cumming 160 points, 41 ringers, 8 double ringers. This put H. Jackson in ninth place and Cumming in tenth place, but left P. Mossman and Collier still tied for seventh place. They agreed to each pitch 50 more shoes. The result was: P. Mossman 97 points, 27 ringers, 9 double ringers, giving him seventh place; Collier got 94 points, 25 ringers, 6 double ringers putting him in eighth place.
OFFICIAL RECORDS WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT
ST. PETERSBURG, FLA., FEBRUARY 20th TO MARCH 1st, 1928
Preliminaries- Men's Tournament

Name AddressWLPtsRDRSPOPPct.
C. C. Davis, Columbus, O281144110533431596558.660
Blair Nunamaker, Cleveland, O27214279602991528629.628
Bert Duryee, Wichita, Kans245140410863391706683.637
Harvey Elmerson, Kenosha, Wis.24513799782961656785.590
F. Jackson, Lamoni, Ia.23614009942951666774.597
Jimmie Risk, Montpelier, Ind.23613119662811652828.582
C. E. Jackson, Chicago, Ill236133610092851780879.567
C. R. Thompson, Tampa, Fla.21813199172451666925.550
Vyrl Jackson, Lamoni, Ia21812508512281600920.532
Harold Falor, Akron, O1811121691823917381039.529
J. D. Hough, Urbana, Ohio1811118387923016921001.520
H. E. Jackson, Chicago1712122991023617941126.507
Putt Mossman, Eldora, Ia1712122993023517781091.523
Emmett Mossman, Eldora, Ia1613117483921517281169.486
J. L. Estep, Tiffin, Ohio1613113285020516881073.504
D. T. Leonard, Adams Basin. N Y1415116281119316841100.482
Fred Brundige, Lake Worth1316106573015216641139.439
Leslie Robison, eoria, Ill1316114578516318481212.425
James Putnam Mokane, Me1118107177316516981192.453
Harry Robinson, St. Petersburg101995963111716561302.318