EXERCISEºRECREATIONºSPORT



70      HORSESHOE PITCHING ---- HOW TO PLAY THE GAME

WL Pts.RDR SP OP Pct
Blair Nunamaker, Cleveland, O2761553128440720561078.625
Frank Jackson, Kellerton, Iowa2581546135743621001064.646
Putt Mossman, Eldora Iowa23101518131841520841062.632
Bert Duryee, Wichita, Kansas15181217111380620221275.550
C. R. Thompson, Tampa, Fla.15181238110528620361818.543
C. C. Brundage, Columbus O1122114496620520461476.472
D. T. Leonard, Adams Basin, N. Y.112299891019119501523.466
Fred Brundige, Lake Worth, Fla825108798223720201480.486
Parker Moore, Chicago, Ill42988476816618181576.422
Leslie Robison Peoria, Ill.23184678815818861635.418
        Totals198198152251333737352404635225.554
Grand Totals, Prelims. and Finals523523387342710267645921438784.458

     Players finished as shown above; First prize $300 and world's championship gold medal; 2nd prize, $250; 3rd prize $200; 4th $150; 5th $125; 6th $100: 7th $90; 8th $80; 9th $70; 10th $60 11th 50; 12th $40; total $1515.
     All ties for place and prize money were played offff in 50-point games.
     Mossman and Nunamaker each won one game and Risk two games from Davis in the finals.
     The first week 26 men played each other one 50-point game. The second week the 12 highest pitched each other one 50-point game each day for three days. The man winning the most games the second week was declared world's champion.
     WORLD'S RECORDS MADE- In the finals Davis made a total average ringer percentage of .692, which was the highest ever made in the finals before Davis standing ahead of all competitors in all points in the game. This record has never beer equalled in such a series of games.
     Games were played on the clay courts of the Sunshine Pleasure club. D. D. Cottrell, tournament manager; Clyde Anderson, charge of records, assisted by W. E. Stinson. H. L. Ermatinger, J. Todd Flower and D. D. Cottrell, tournament committee.
OFFICIAL RECORDS, MEN'S TOURNAMENT DULUTH, MINN., AUGUST 8-15, 1927,
FOR WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Preliminaries
NAME ADDRESS W L Pts R DR SP OP Pct.
Frank Jackson, Lamoni, Iowa 33 1 1671 1107 844 1754 709 .631
C. C. Davis, Columbus, Ohio 30 4 1636 1068 326 1712 713 .624
James Risk, Montpelier Ind. 29 5 1587 1087 286 1922 885 .565
Bert Duryee, Wichita, Kansas 28 6 1611 1053 313 1790 823 .588
Hansford Jackson, Chicago, Ill 28 6 1610 1094 288 2100 1091 .521
Geo. J. Hilst, Green Valley, Ill. 27 7 1566 1065 277 1982 1029 .554
Carroll Jackson Chicago, Ill 26 8 1563 1016 273 1894 1009 .537
Art Cumming, Minneapolis, Minn. 26 8 1588 1061 276 2052 1090 .517
Cecil R. Freel, Murray, Iowa 24 10 1546 1051 293 1894 945 .555
Howard Collier, Canton, Ill. 25 9 1555 947 229 1888 1023 .502
Cecil R. Freel, Murray Iowa 24 10 1546 1051 293 1894 945 .585
Harvey Reese, Lake City, Iowa 23 11 1440 970 251 1908 1112 .508
Vyrl Jackson, Lamoni, Iowa 23 11 1533 1019 284 1944 1046 .524
Harvey Elmerson, Kenosha, Wis. 22 12 1459 993 255 1894 1172 .514
John L. Dahl Minneapolis, Minn. 21 13 1488 961 236 2058 1198 .467
W. P. Yocum, Zanesville Ohio 20 14 1386 921 196 2022 1203 .455
Milton Tate, Knoxville, Ill. 18 16 1406 904 207 1988 1226 .456
Verne G. Licht, Milwaukee Wis. 18 16 1390 817 185 1944 1284 .420
Roy W. Slater, Canton Ill 16 18 1303 845 177 1952 1305 .434
Seymour J. Johnson, Madison, Wis. 15 19 1254 820 157 2018 1418 .406
John Anderson, Duluth, Minn. 14 20 1352 900 173 2140 1345 .421
Lee Rose, Detroit, Mich. 13 21 1178 785 147 1996 1443 .393
R. M. Ransdell, Minneapolis, Minn. 12 22 1103 720 126 1962 1465 .367
Emmett Mossman, Eldora, Iowa 12 22 1107 698 136 1940 1490 .369
Sidney Plott, Shreveport, Ia. 11 23 1185 758 133 1948 1420 .389
Fred Qulley, Deerfield, Wis. 11 23 1135 744 151 1958 1558 .329
Frank Stinson, Minneapolis Minn. 8 26 1010 627 101 1850 1595 .339
Elmer Lewis, Minneapolis, Minn. 8 26 827 490 56 1840 1576 .266
R. L. Shrewsbury, Wyzetta, Minn. 7 27 1016 629 107 1972 1568 .324
Ralph Rasmussen, Minneapolis Minn. 6 28 893 552 84 1848 1551 .299
W. E. Vail Duluth, Minn. 5 29 810 501 73 1786 1613 .280