EXERCISEºRECREATIONºSPORT



HORSESHOE PITCHING ---- HOW TO PLAY THE GAME      67

WLPts.RDRSPOPPct.
A. J. Buckman, Lake Worth, Fla 20 11 1356 769 170 1750 1166 .439
Clark Wallis, Akron, Ohio 19 12 1268 756 152 1796 1164 .421
Geo. Randol, West Palm Beach, Fla. 17 14 1296 795 174 1844 1176 .431
James McDonald, Lake Worth Fla. 14 17 1293 777 149 1970 1304 .394
D. T. Leonard, Adams Basin N. Y.14 17 1172 736 157 1786 1194 .412
F. W. Nussbaum, Daytona, Fla. 12 19 1135 680 120 1790 1282 .380
W. C. Buckminister Miami. Fla. 11 20 1093 694 121 1832 1326 .379
T. C. Reed. McKeesport. Pa. 11 20 1089 694 137 1834 1321 .378
Christ Erickson. Beresford, S. D.10 21 978 622 96 1810 1380 .344
D. L. Estep, Tiffin. Ohio 9 22 1025 613 113 1784 1366 .344
Geo. Ritchey, Columbus Ohio 9 22 1065 658 130 1778 1412 .370
Francis Love, Lake Worth, Fla. 9 22 999 607 101 1718 1327 .353
John W. Feasel, Columbus, Ohio 8 23 921 590 104 1762 1421 .335
John R. Michaels. Miami, Fla. 7 24 905 551 96 1738 1424 .317
L. A. Redfield Shortsville, N. Y.7 24 947 582 101 1784 1439 .326
Warren Mossman, Eldora, Iowa 5 26 864 524 68 1722 1412 .304
Henry Bom. Atlantic City. N. J. 5 26 922 577 80 1828 1453 .316
Alex Cumming, Minneapolis. Minn.3 28 860 503 83 1728 1508 .291
Roy Thompson, Constance Minn. 0 31 266 134 5 1234 1550 .118
        Totals 496496575962377052205662837956.419

     Contestants finished in the order named. The first twelve played in the finals, and those finishing from 13th to 24th were awarded $625 in cash prizes, Thirteenth prize $80, 14th prize $75, 15th prize $70, 16th $65, 17th $60 18th $55, 19th $50, 20th $45, 21st $40, 22nd $35 23rd $30, 24th $20. Total $625.
     Ties for twelfth place were played off by pitching 50-point games, puting; Thompson in the finals; ties below twelfth place were played off in 50-point games, resulting in prizes and positions as given.
Finals
Putt Mossman. Eldora. Iowa5322717235878334901552.676
C. C. Davis Cleveland, Ohio45102623224170134861726.643
Frank Jackson. Kellerton, Iowa42132566218266536041888.605
Loren May, Akron, Ohio34212363202558734422083.581
Wm, Yocum, Zanesville. Ohio29262809197354435442210.559
Bert Duryee, Wichita. Kansas26292299206558836502253.566
Blair Nunamaker. Cleveland. Ohio25302221207056137542439.551
Ralph Spencer Picher. Oklahoma23322236203355436922363.552
Art Cumming, Minneapolis. Minn.17381919164338932842497.500
C. C. Brundige, Columbus, Ohio17381964176844634842472.508
C. R. Thompson. Tampa, Fla.14411953178846034622566.516
Clifford Todd, Zanesville Ohio5501539147833932202660.459
        Totals330330267092362466174211226709.561
Grand Totals, Prelimes. and Finals8268266466547394118379874064665.480

     Players finished as above and divided $2,875 in cash prizes. First prize, $400 and gold medal: 2nd prize $350, 3rd prize $325, 4th $300, 5th $275, 6th $250, 7th $225, 8th $200, 9th $175 10th $150, 11th $125.. 12th $100. Total $2875.
     Tie for ninth place was played off by one 50-point game, resulting as shown.
     The first week, the 32 men played each other one 50-point game and prize money below the twelfth place was decided. The second week each of the highest twelve of the first week played each other one 50-point game each day for five days, and Mossman winning the most games was declared world's champion and awarded $400 in prize money and the championship medal.
     It was in the next to the last game Mossman and Duryee pitched late Wednesday afternoon, Feb. 25, that they made the remarkable records given in another place in this booklet under the heading of "The Greatest Game of Horseshoes Ever Pitched," In this same game Mossman beat the world's record of six consecutive double ringers in a national tournament game by ending the game, pitching nine consecutive doubles. Mossman also broke the world's record in this tournament by pitching .676 per cent ringers in the finals and averaging .659 per cent ringers in pitching 5082 shoes in 86 games. Jackson has the honor of winning two games from Mossman in this tournament, and Spencer and Yocum each one game. These four games are the only ones Mossman lost.