EXERCISEºRECREATIONºSPORT



62      HORSESHOE PITCHING ---- HOW TO PLAY THE GAME

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT, MINNEAPOLIS, MINN., AUGUST, 1921
     There was a National Tournament held in Minneapolis. Minn., in August, 1921 at which Frank Jackson Kellerton, Iowa, won the world's championship, and Fred Hay, Minneapolis, Minn., won the second place At this writing the complete record of this tournament is not available. If any one can furnish any information or records of this tournament, please send same to D. D. Cottrell, Secretary of the National Horseshoe Pitchers' Association, North Cohocton N. Y.
OFFICIAL RECORDS, MEN'S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT, FOR WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP, ST. PETERSBURG, FLA , FEB. 20-24, 1922
NAME ADDRESSWLPts.RDR
C. C. Davis, Columbus, O2101050448106
Ralph Spencer, Picher, Okla.201102946191
Fred Brust, Columbus, O1813103545776
John W. Feasel, Columbus, O16594235954
R. F. Richey, Erie, Pa15693937649
J. G. Scott, Ypsilanti, Mich13888335436
G.E. Snyder, Albion, Ill12986433438
J. S. Butler, Columbus, O12985731037
Harry Robinson, St. Petersburg, Fla111088133227
C. E. Fauble, Cleveland, O111087633634
C. E. Mallery, Wadsworth, O.101186636440
Parker Moore, Chicago, Ill101186030528
Chas. Asplin, Cleveland, O91278729033
J. W. Ogden, Kansas City, Mo81382427322
T. C. Reed, McKeesport, Pa81380632433
D. P. Blaney, Anamosa, Iowa81377527528
D. D. Cottrell, N. Cohocton, N.Y81375227323
J. F. Francisco, Columbus, Ohio61576031125
Wm Green, Gruver, Iowa61571326124
T. M. Miller, Akron, Ohio51672428331
E. L. Cole, Grand Rapids, Mich31866927221
W. E. Beier, Akron, O12053722719
          Totals231231184297225875
     Players finished in order as listed above, the first six receiving cash prizes rangin from $200 down to $25.
     When ties in games, place was decided by the highest number of points. Every man played every other man one 50-point game. Winners and place decided by games won and lost. Total average number of ringers per 50-point game made by both players was 31.2.
     Tournament was held under the auspices of local Board of Trade on the sandy loam courts of the Sunshine Pleasure Club in Williams Park, St. Petersburg, Fla., and sanctioned by the National League of Horseshoe and Quoit Pitchers.
OFFICIAL RECORDS, MEN'S TOURNAMENT, FOR WORLD'S CHAMPION-
SHIP, DES MOINES, IOWA, AUGUST 28 TO SEPT 1, 1922
Record of Finals
NAME ADDRESSWLRDR
Frank Lundin, New London, Iowa141424118
Frank Jackson, Kellerton, Iowa13238980
Lyle Brown, Des Moines, Iowa114441109
Ralph Spencer, Picher, Okla.11441187
E. K. Plogman, Conroy, Iowa10537167
Billy Crick, Independence, Mo10532869
Harold Falor, Akron, Ohio 9 634582
Geo. May, Akron, Ohio 8 738687
C. C. Davis, Columbus, Ohio8739683
Elzie Ray, Shenandoah, Iowa7 836072
H E. Jackson, Kellerton, Iowa5 1032864
Chris Erickson, Beresford, S. D3 1222841
J F. Walls, Missouri Valley, Iowa 3 1224834
E. M. Crank, Wilburn, Ill 31229043
P. W. Bair, Kansas City, Kansas3 1231649
C. E. Jackson, Kellerton, Iowa 2 1323735
          Totals 12012054981120