EXERCISEºRECREATIONºSPORT



HORSESHOE PITCHING ---- HOW TO PLAY THE GAME      61

Pts. RDR
18Dan Livengood, Akron, Ohio1535 58860
19Robert Comfort, Minneapolis, Minn1320 45431
20O. L. Noggle, Kenmore, Ohio 1314 50051
21W. L. Donivan, Kansas City, Mo1305 54246
22Otto Schnider, Chicago, Ill1299 37533
23C. A. Giant, Huntsville Alabama 1291 46031
24Joe Boley, Barberton, Ohio1262 51245
25Lloyd White, Akron, Ohio1245 43530
26L. E. Mackey, Stanwood, Ohio 1232 39634
27 Willie Witt Akron, Ohio 1206 51839
28 L. W. Foggie, Akron, Ohio1157 39522
29Mark Hunt, Minneapolis, Minn1132 43427
30John Hogan, Chicago. Illinois1128 51435
31F. W. Newcomer. Uniontown, Pa1086 35623
32Geo. Boley, Barberton, Ohio1035 45631
33 Frank Eachus, Gallipolis, Ohio1002 33224
34John L. Dahl, Minneapolis, Minn988 3877
35C. S. Miller, Kansas City, Kansas987 47930
36A. J. Clifton, Minneapolis Minn.982 32825
37H. S. Porter, Akron, Ohio 885 30814
Total 51849 209052067
     Winner of Women's Tournament, Miss Marjorie Voohees, Asbury Park, N. J. Won 5 games, lost 0. Miss Ione Gilmore, Akron, Ohio, won no games, lost 5.
     World's championship and all places decided on number of points made.
Official referee, Wm. Weis, Akron, Ohio; official scorer, Harvey J. Kryder, Akron, Ohio. This tournament was sanctioned by the National League of Horseshoe and Quoit Pitchers.

OFFICIAL RECORDS MEN'S MID-WINTER NATIONAL TOURNAMENT, ST. PETERSBURG, FLORIDA, FEBRUARY 21-27, 1921 FOR WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Pts.R.DR.
1Chas Bobbitt, Lancaster, Ohio104043990
2Frank Bonifant, Kenmore. Ohio103240059
3Robert Harton, Lansing, Michigan99342453
4Vincent Grady, Maro, Ill.98241255
5Henry Born, Atlantic City, N. J97434638
6Gomer Milford, Akron, Ohio94834741
7Lee Toot, Youngstown, Ohio94636350
8Harold Falor, Akron, Ohio94236644
9Fred Brust Columbus, Ohio91135547
10C. S. Fauble, Cleveland, Ohio88634439
11Hughie Palmer, Akron, Ohio88133843
12G. E. Snyder, Albion, N. Y86829531
13C. E. Mallory, Wadsworth, Ohio84628023
14J. R. Ogden, Kansas City, Mo79729520
15C. A. Giant, Huntsville, Ala75429223
16Geo. Vignoe, Detroit, Mich74228027
17C. W. Conklin, St. Petersburg, Fla72723824
18F. S.George, Fayette, Ohio68724323
19John Miller, Rock Valley, Iowa6861909
20Chas. Sanders, Akron. Ohio68125720
21H. S. Porter, Akron, Ohio61224023
22Tom Miller, Akron, Ohio51115811
Total184466942793
     22 entries. No games played February 21, account of rain.
     Each man played every other man one 50-point game.
     Total average number of ringers per game, made by both players, 30.
     No record of number of shoes pitched or games won and lost by each player.
Tournament held under the auspices of the local Board of Trade on the sandy loam courts of the Sunshine Pleasure Club in Williams Park, St. Petersburg, Fla., and sanctioned by the National League of Horseshoe and Quoit Pitchers.