EXERCISEºRECREATIONºSPORT



60      HORSESHOE PITCHING ---- HOW TO PLAY THE GAME

nament and places decided by the highest number of games won. Total average number of ringers per 21-point game, made by both players, was 6.5.
     Game played on sandy loam courts, stakes 40 feet apart, standing 8 inches above level ground, and leaning toward each other one inch. Dr. E. C. Beach, official referee.
     At the close of this tournament the National League of Horseshoe and Quoit Pitchers was organized by representatives from 25 states.
OFFICIAL RECORDS, MEN'S TOURNAMENT, ST. PETERSBURG, FLORIDA,
FEBRUARY 23-28, 1920
PlaceNAMEPointsRing's
1.Geo. May, Akron, Ohio1200430
2.Joe Wilkinson, Akron, Ohio1187379
3.Fred M. Brust, Columbus, Ohio1153412
4.Jas. Rowan, Akron. Ohio1153347
5.R A Harton, Lansing, Mich1151265
6.Hughie Palmer, Akron, Ohio1120332
7.V. R. Grady, Maroa, Ill1106327
8.Dr. F. M. Robinson, Poughkeepsie. N. Y1084348
9.J. W, Ogden, Kansas City, Mo1054290
10.S. R. Gordon, Victoria, Ill983283
11.O. T. Patties, St. Petersburg, Fla959217
12.W. W. Henry Lisbon, Ohio941209
13.Frank Ames, Hastings, Neb931295
14.W. J. Lee, Altoona, Pa.916284
15.C. A. Giant, Huntsville, Alabama910296
16.C. B. Mitchella, Akron, Ohio895212
17.C. M. Hite, Bellefontaine, Ohio865138
18.John Miller, Rock Valley, Iowa851200
19.Geo. Vignoe, Detroit. Mich706192
20.C. W. Gunkle, Sheffield, Ill753180
21.Jos. Royer, Akron, Ohio744162
22.S. M. Monfore, Springfield, S. D708142
23.A. A Root, Austinburg, Ohio603102
24.Jas. McKeon. Des Moines, Iowa.59797
25.Geo. McGregor, Detroit, Mich590136
Totals232156375

     Played under the rules and sanction of the National League of Horseshoe and Quoit Pitchers in Williams Park, on sandy loam courts, with one-inch iron pegs, 40 feet apart, extending eight inches above the ground and leaning toward each other one inch. Ringers counted 3; closest shoes within eight inches of peg counted one point each. Leaners not counted except as closest shoe. Each contestant pitched every other man one 50-point game. Total average ringers per game by both contestants, 22.1.
     Dr. E, C. Beach, Referee, St. Petersburg, Fla.
OFFICIAL RECORDS MEN'S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT FOR WORLD'S
CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT AKRON, OHIO, AUG. 8-14, 1920
PtsR.DR.
1.Frank Jackson, Kellerton, Iowa1700850101
2.Chas. Bobbitt. Lancaster, Ohio1785779121
3.Lester Tenerick, Lancaster, Ohio1763740111
4.Wm. Crick, Independence, Mo.1763756103
5.Vincent Stevens, Lancaster, Ohio175787093
6.D. W Wilkinson, Dumba, California1712812106
7.J. C. Wilkinson, Akron, Ohio169665283
8.Geo. May, Akron Ohio167768976
9.Geo. Featherlof, Logan Ohio167078384
10.Jack Irwin, Kansas City, Mo1656687109
11.Frank Bonifant. Kenmore, Ohio163675252
12.Clark Wallis, Akron, Ohio162671072
13.Russell Lisey, Marshville, Ohio162560666
14.O. W. Anderson, Kansas City, Kansas161672465
15.Hughie Palmer, Akron, Ohio158859463
16.Chas. Ronan. Akron, Ohio156063171
17.Wm. Cook, Columbus, Ohio153853150