EXERCISEºRECREATIONºSPORT



HORSESHOE PITCHING ---- HOW TO PLAY THE GAME      59

OFFICIAL RECORDS MEN'S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT FOR CHAMPION-
SHIP OF THE WORLD, HELD AT KANSAS CITY, OCT. 23, 1915

PlaceNAMEWonLostPtsRing's
1Frank Jackson24158497
2Hollingsworth21454984
3Trahern19645774
4Pierce18751488
5Crick18745871
6Adams15945663
7H. Lacy15943568
8Baldwin15941362
9Anderson141041957
10Claypool141045774
11Collins141040965
12T. Malloy141040970
13Nace121236060
14Wassar13 1241161
15Ashner13 1237759
16Martin12 1342562
17Leach91633549
18Bowers91638948
19C. Malloy81734736
20R. Tyree61727539
21Willis61928738
22Argenbright42023626
23Peterson32027330
24Donovan22321418
          Totals29828994891399

     Played under the rules of the Grand League of the American Horseshoe Pitchers Association.
     Distance between stakes 38 1/2 feet, 3/4-inch stakes.
     "Leaners" counted 3 points and ringers 5 points; shoes which struck the ground 12 inches or more from the stake could not score. A shoe to score must be within six inches of the stake. Each game was 21 points.      Frank Crumm, Independence, Mo., referee.
     Total number ringers made by both players for 21-point game, 4.7
     These average records are taken from the "Horseshoe Guide" published in 1916 by the Grand League.
OFFICIAL RECORDS, MEN'S TOURNAMENT, FOR WORLD'S CHAMPION- SHIP, ST. PETERSBURG, FLA., FEBRUARY 22-26, 1919
NAME AddressWLR'g's
Fred M. Brust Columbus, Ohio531367
Dr. F. M. Robinson, Poughkeepsie, N. Y477321
Hughie Palmer, Akron, O4212249
Henry Born, Atlantic City, N. J4113251
Wm. H. Weis, Akron, Ohio4014264
B. Hayes, St. Petersburg, Fla3222193
R. A. Harton, Lansing, Mich3123195
C. A. Grant, Huntsville, Ala3024185
G. J. Tucker, Detroit, Mich2925250
J. W. Ogden, Kansas City, Mo2925230
G. W. Gunkle, Sheffield, Ill2727144
F. T. Hall, Detroit, Mich2331122
Geo. Vignoe, Detroit, Mich2331135
Robert Coen, Bellair, Ohio1737116
B. C. Snedeker, Asbury Park, N. J134188
W. H. Baker, Westfield, N. J114316
A. D. Morgan, Philadelphia, Pa1044101
Frank Priscoe, Wilmington, Del94554
J. R. Bryan, Detroit, Mich64876
          Totals5135133337

     Players finished in order as named above.
     Each man played every other man three 21-point games. Winner of tour-